This oil achieves its clear colour by filtering it through charcoal filters. The clear colour makes this oil non-staining and great for facial serums. Jojoba oil penetrates the skin and hair quickly and easily which allows the natural nutrients to penetrate and start soothing the skin quickly. The tannins in this oil offer anti-oxidant and astringent properties. The octacosanol (C28), a fatty alcohol, helps to soothe very dry skin.
Jojoba is more liquid wax than oil, and as such, has an extremely long shelf life, making it a popular choice for blending essential oils. Jojoba is a great oil for dry, sensitive, chapped skin as it has high levels of Vitamin E and will quickly smooth and soften the skin while providing a protective barrier. In hair care, jojoba is a wonderful oil as its molecular structure is very similar to the structure of the scalps natural sebum, making it great for split ends; tangled hair; damaged hair; or hair that is dry due to chemical or sun exposure.